Salvia (sage)

Main Chemicals

borniol, salivol, cinnol, pinen, camphor, and the like

Product Description

Used in cosmetics

Dissemination

In nature, Salvia divinorum, also called the "Flower of Predictors", is located in a sufficiently small area in Central America. The plant is predominantly grown in Mexico, the state of Oaxaka, where this plant is still used by the Mazatec Indians[DK1] , mainly in shamanic rituals, as well as, in lower doses, as a diuretic or in cases of diarrhea, anemia, headache, rheumatism and malaise, known as panzón de borrego (abdominal swelling).

Sage is a plant known for centuries and valued for its healing properties. The most important one is bactericidal. For this reason, sage is a common component of medications, for example sore throat tablets.

Description

Salvia divinorum has no significant differences in the structure compared to other representatives of this species. The rootstock is perennial, in the initial period grass, and then a shrub plant. It grows in a subtropical climate. If there is no frost, it grows throughout the year.

The root is woody, with a dense branching system.

The stem is ascending, simple or branched, square section, in natural conditions reaches a height of 1.5-2 meters. Under natural conditions, vegetative propagation is accomplished through cuttings stem fragments are established and come into contact with damp soil and produce new plants.

The leaves are simple, dense, oval, can reach up to 20 cm. They have emerald-green color and are covered with short hairs. The edge of the leaves is rounded and crenate. Leaves are arranged in an opposite manner.

The flowers are sophisticated crowns, with typical mouth form, with white petals and purple stamens. At the end of the stem they are collected in colossal inflorescences.

Active substances

The main psychoactive substances contained in Salvia divinorum leaves are salvinorin A and salvinorin B, belonging to the group of complex organic compounds of diterpenes. Salvia divinorum contains other fractions of these compounds (C, D, E, etc.) but their concentration is relatively small and the effect is not known very well. The salivorin content in fresh leaves is 0.022%, and in dry leaves 0.18%.

[17]. In Australia, Belgium, Germany, Denmark, Italy, Spain, Finland, Sweden, Estonia, Japan, Latvia, in several US states, since May 2009, Salvinorin A and Salvia divinorum are listed as controlled substances. Appropriate measures are in place in these countries to control their production and distribution.

Useful properties of sage oil

Sage essential oil has a special sour and musky fresh aroma. A total of more than seven hundred species of this plant are found in nature, but the most valuable material for the production of essential oil is the muscatel.

Even the name of sage symbolizes the nature of its effect translated from Latin, it means "salvation". The Egyptians and Romans have used this very fragrant plant in many ways, considering it to be sacred and magical, a protective herb and a medicine for female infertility. It was namely sage, before the discovery of India and China, that was used as the main "tea" plant. To this day, sage remains one of the most actively used herbs of traditional medicine.

Characteristics

The essential oil obtained by steam distillation from sages flowering twigs and leaves is transparent and almost colorless. The wonderful cooling aroma of this plant is fully present in the aromatic oil, the aroma of which is quite heavy, low, smoky, amber, with its pronounced taste and bitter notes, tobacco tinge and balsamic flavor. Fresh and smoky notes make up the top of the scent, the heart layer is invisible and balsamic, and the base notes remind of roasted sunflower seeds and old dust.

The light, liquid oil blends well with other essential oils. Essential oils of geranium, lime, lavender and all citrus fruits have complementary odors. It is always recommended to add a drop of lime to sage oil it extinguishes the unobtrusive medical taste in the base oil smell, enhancing the feeling of freshness and coolness. Oregano, cypress, basil, sandalwood, thyme, pine, juniper, jasmine and cinnamon will also be good partners for sage oil.

Impact on the emotional sphere 

The essential oil is an oil of maturity and rebirth, wisdom, endurance and stability. This oil is for careful decisions, bold action and social success. Sage oil actively prevents the destructive habits and antisocial behavior. It also opens the way to the search for new personal motivation, self-development and self-expression. Sage oil belongs to oils that actively restore aura after treason, deception and adultery. With its cooling, refreshing aroma, sage helps relieve tension and eliminate the symptoms of depression.

Healing and cosmetic properties

  • Sage essential oil has an immunomodulatory, sedative, antiseptic, bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, curative, tonical, expectorant action, it can be used as an anesthetic and relieves cramps.
  • In Bulgaria, sage is traditionally used to treat all throat and mouth disorders, including the recovery of a lost voice, but it has a much wider range of action.
  • This aromatic oil contributes to the normalization of the cardiovascular system, improving the efficiency both physical and mental, due to the central nervous system revitalization. Sage oil is an excellent adaptogen, a hormonal regulator. Muscatel oil has a good effect on digestive processes.
  • In case of diseases of the respiratory tract, asthenia, urinary infections, colds, atherosclerosis and gastritis. 
  • In cosmetics, sage oil is an excellent means of enriching products for oily and mature skin, it smooths down wrinkles well. It is an effective natural deodorizing agent suitable for hair that is prone to rapidly become dirty.
  • Sage essential oil must also be used to treat small wounds, cuts, burns, dermatoses, eczema and psoriasis.

Contraindications and doses

  • Sage oil is used exclusively as an external agent. When applied to the skin, the reaction is mostly neutral, sometimes this aromatic oil causes redness and burning, but there is almost no allergic reaction to sage oil.
  • It should be used with caution in the event of hypertension, sleep disturbances and emotional excitement and should not be used for pregnant and nursing mothers.
  • Apply sage essential oil using all known aromatherapy methods:
  • For your personal aromatic cologne, it is enough to drop 1 or 2 drops of aromatic oil, and for cold inhalations, inhale the oil directly from the bottle for up to 4 minutes.
  • For hot procedures inhalations, aromatic baths and saunas 2 drops of sage oil will be enough.
  • For treatment of skin problems and warming up of compresses, add about 10 drops of essential oil to each half a glass of water for application.
  • For cold lotions and compresses, sage oil should not dissolve in water but in oil, increasing the dose to 15 drops.
  • To enrich your favorite cosmetics, add 3 drops of sage oil for every 15 grams of base.
  • For the legendary gargles, add half a teaspoon of soda, the same amount of honey and 4 drops of sage essential oil in a cup of warm water.
  • For room fragrances, including for cold or influenza preventative purposes, 3 drops of aromatic oil is enough for every 15 square meters of the room.