Mint

Main Chemicals

menthol, carvone, cinnol, lemon, menton, thymol

Product Description

Good cooling and pain-relieving effect

Why mint from Bulgaria?

Bulgaria is rich in mint and produces large quantities due to the many uses of the plant, both in everyday life and in production.

Description

Mint is one of the oldest plants that are widely used in Eastern and Western medicine. Dry mint stalks have been found even in the tombs of ancient Egyptian pharaohs. More than two thousand years ago, mint was considered the main plant to normalize digestion. All the merits of the mint revealed in its use in "raw" form are inherent to the mint essential oil.

Mint is a perennial herbaceous plant with a horizontally branched rhizome and thin, fibrous roots.
Stems erect, 30-100 cm high, hollow, tetrahedrons, straight, branched, leafy, naked or with sparse short hairs.
Leaves opposite, oblong-ovate, short-stemmed, mucronate, with a heart-shaped base and a mucronate edge.
The flowers are small, bisexual or female, with light violet color, collected at the top of the shoots by semi-mutations, forming sharp inflorescences (thirsus). The crown is five-part, slightly uneven (odd double lips), pink or pale violet. Blooms from late June to September. 

Chemical composition

The plants contain essential oil (mint oil) (2.4-2.75% in leaves, 4-6% in inflorescences), tanning and tarry substances, carotene (0.007-0.0075%, leaves 0.0055-0.012), hesperidin, ascorbic (0095%), chlorogenic (0.7%), coffee (0.5-2%), ursolic (0.3%) and oleic (0.12%) acid, rutin (0.014%), betaine, arginine, neutral saponins, glucose, rhamnose, phytosterol. Fatty oils (20%) were found in the seeds.

Mint oil is colorless, with a yellowish or greenish tinge, a pleasant refreshing taste and smell when thickens and darkens. The main component of the mint essential of is the secondary alcohol 1-menthol (45-92%). The oil from the leaves also contains menthol esters of acetic and valeric acids, α- and β-pinene, limonene, dipentene, palandren, cineole, citral, geraniol, carvone, dihydrocarvone.

Characteristics of mint oil

Essential oil is extracted from mint, as is common for all aromatic oils made from fresh leaves or petals, through steam distillation method, using almost the entire epigeous part of the plants.

On the outside, the mint oil is slightly yellowish or light green and is very liquid. The taste of mint is very bright: fresh and refreshing, both sharp and delicate, surprisingly rich in nuances, combining cold notes of mint with warm nuances of camphor.

Besides oil from the mint itself, oil is also extracted from mint species with similar characteristics but with a spicier flavor. Most often, these oils are not distinguished, both of them being named mint essential oil. In addition, mint oil is obtained by distillation not of the epigeous parts of the plant but only from the dried flowers.

To peppermint oil can be added aromatic oils of bergamot, ginger, ylang-ylang, basil, lavender, geranium, jasmine, sweet orange, neroli, mandarin, niaouli, nutmeg.

Meaning and application

The use of mint started in ancient times; it was highly appreciated in ancient Rome. Mint water was sprinkled in the rooms, and the tables are rubbed with mint leaves to create a cheerful mood among the guests.

Mint is a valuable honey-bearing plant, it gives nectar. Honey has an amber color and a pleasant mint flavor.

Application in the culinary industry and in perfumery

Mint is very popular in English cuisine; it is added to sauces for lamb. In the American cuisine it is added to improve the flavor and aroma of mixed tomato juice drinks and a variety of fruit and vegetable salads. In Arabic, Spanish and Italian cuisine, mint is served as a spice or added to various spice mixtures. Mint leaves improve the taste of roast meat, roasted lambs, sheep and chickens. It is added to stewed cabbage, carrots, peas or leeks. Fresh shoots in small quantities can be used to add to vegetable soups, marinades for meat and cheese dishes.

In modern cuisine, leaves and epigeous parts are collected during flowering. They are used to produce essential oil and menthol, widely used in medicine, in the perfumery, confectionery and alcohol industries, in the brandy production industry.

Application in medicine

Mint leaves (from Latin Folium Menthae piperitae and Folium Menthae piperitae contusae) are used as medicinal raw material. Harvesting takes place in dry weather when about half of the plants bloom.

In medicine, the peppermint leaves are part of gastric, carminative, soothing and cholagogue tea, mint drops for nausea as a means of increasing appetite and an antispasmodic gastrointestinal agent. Mint is also used to produce tincture and "mint water".

The main active component of mint preparations is the menthol contained in the plant's essential oil. Besides essential oil, mint also contains terpenoids (limonene, cineol, dipentene), carotene, rutin, ascorbic, ursolic, oleic acid, flavonoids, tannins and microelements. It is used in inflammatory upper respiratory tract diseases, soothes headaches, improves appetite.

Mint leaves are popular in traditional medicine. They are used externally for neuralgia, as an antiseptic in inflammatory processes, burns, upper respiratory diseases, hoarseness, bronchitis and bronchiectases, toothache; internally for gastrointestinal and hepatic colic, as astringent, antitussive, for nausea, heartburn, as a calming agent in case of nervous excitement during menopause.

Menthol extracted from mint oil is used for flatulence, angina pectoris, it is part of drops and ointments for rhinitis, migraine pencils, and is used in the manufacture of a range of medicines validol, valocordin, inhafen, olymethin, zelenin, etc., for diseases accompanied by spasms of the coronary vessels and smooth muscles.

Impact on the emotional sphere

Mint belongs to the scents of Mercury, symbolizing the thirst for adventure, charm and courage, and its main impact encompasses the sphere of intellectual development and sociality. Removing tension, negative experiences and worries, mint not only enhances self-esteem but also helps establish communication and mutual understanding, and it is also a great way to prepare for public speaking.

From energy point of view mint is the smell of renewal, restoration of vitality. In the emotional sphere, the nature of the effect of mint oil is reviving. It helps tackle the emotional exhaustion, overcome the effects of fatigue and tension, it effectively relieves nervousness and distraction after a lack of sleep.

Mint is considered a female oil, this is why it is not recommended for young men.

Healing properties

The list of useful properties of mint and the essential oil derived from it is not limited to a calming effect. In both folk and traditional medicine, mint oil is used actively to relieve asthenic disorders (including dizziness, sea-sickness, nausea), toothache, stomach acid, stomach spasms, effects from overeating, heart pain and muscle cramps during physical overloading, painful menstruation.

One of the beneficial properties of mint essential oil mucous cleansing, as well as its antibacterial properties, are widely used in medicine. Mint aroma oil works well for couperosis. This is one of the most effective means of normalizing blood circulation and improving cerebral vascular status.

Application in cosmetics

In the field of cosmetics, mint is not used as widely as most essential oils derived from flowering crops. Mint contributes to the rapid removal of skin irritation after contact with traumatic factors or substances, but as a general sedative supplement it is used very rarely.

The main direction of use of mint oil is to improve the protective functions of the skin, particularly when exposed to extreme temperatures. Thanks to its cooling properties and improved blood circulation, mint oil helps to smooth out the color of the skin.

This aromatic oil will also help deal with the vascular or capillary structure of the skin's surface and with acne, especially in the early stages of the disease.

Application in the household

Mint can also be used to expel insects, including various parasites, since most of them do not withstand the smell of mint oil and the scent of the green parts of this plant and they run away.

With the help of mint essential oil or mint you can get rid of ants and rodents in the garden: just sprinkle with essential oil in places you are concerned about, for example, near the bulb plants in a flower garden or near the ant-hills in the garden.