Helichrysum

Main Chemicals

neryl acetate, alpha pinene, gamma-curcumene

Product Description

Restores the skin and to quickly clot the blood.

Name
It is also called immortelle (dwarf everlast).

The etymology of the Latin name is unclear. According to one version, the name comes from the Greek ιλιξ (spiral) twisted, and χρυσός (chrysos) gold; according to another one, from ιλιος (helios) the sun, and χρυσός the gold. Both names show the common golden colored envelopes.

Distribution and ecology

Representatives of the genus can be found in the warm and temperate areas of the Old World, especially in the regions of Cabo, Madagascar, Mascarene, Australia and Asia Minor. The number of species that grow in the rest of Asia and Europe is small.

Description 

The leaves are alternating, sometimes lower, opposite.

Baskets are monogamous or heterogamous, with a small or more frequently significant number of bisexual fruit-bearing flowers. The innermost flowers of the homogamous corolla are often sterile. Heterogamous flowers on the edge of the basket are female, filamentous, arranged in a row. The sepals are, as a rule, dry, membranous, often brightly colored, adherent or poorly arranged in several (3) or more (4-7) rows, sometimes single or multiple on the branches, often from 10 to 50 corollas are gathered in disk or round inflorescence. The flower bed is slightly protruding or flat, more rarely almost conical, with bare mucronate sprouts that look like a pit or a honeycomb that are often with irregular and unevenly shaped form. The callux of bisexual flowers are tubular, at the top, with five, or less often four, teeth. 

The stamens are elliptical, rolled or irregularly prismatic, often with four-five walls, often covered with transparent papillae or sometimes silk-wool. The pooh is single-row, thinly crenated, at the top, sometimes with a brush or pinnate, falling individually or differently at the base of the connected strands.

Meaning and use

  • A number of species are used to create beautiful and unfading bouquets that last years.
  • Essential oil is used in the perfumery industry to create perfumes.
  • Some species are valuable medicinal plants.
  • An infusion of bright yellow flowers is used in the treatment of gallbladder diseases and as a diuretic in the treatment of rheumatism and cystitis. It is a component in the herbal tea zahra, which is used for medicinal purposes in Syria. It is also used as a component of herbal fruit teas. The dry plant is often used for decorative purposes, along with or instead of its relative Helichrysum bracteatum.

Helichrysum oil

Helichrysum essential oil is a yellowish transparent liquid, with a sour herbal aroma that resembles the smell of hay, with a sweet, honey hue. 

The oil composition includes components that are not found in other oils (diketones) or are contained in small amounts (neryl acetate). This determines the special properties of an helichrysum oil and its demand among aromatherapists and amateurs.

Application and properties of helichrysum essential oil

  • It has effect on removing scars, making it effective for wounds, cuts, burns.
  • Helichrysum oil prevents the appearance of bruises from contusions and if bruises occur, they pass faster. It is permissible to use application on the spot in its pure form on the site of the injury.
  • Helichrysum is useful in acute respiratory viral infection, flu. It strengthens the immune system and, thanks to its expectorant action, helps with bronchitis. As a spasmolytic, it relieves asthma attacks.
  • As an anti-inflammatory and analgesic supplement, it is used in cases of arthritis and rheumatism.
  • Helps in overloading of muscles, cramps.
  • Helichrysum oil tones blood circulation, it is an anticoagulant. Therefore, it is not recommended to take concomitant medications that reduce blood clotting.
  • It is good to use helichrysum in the preparations for varicose veins, rosacea.
  • Helichrysum oil has an effect on neoangiogenesis, 10 times increases the formation of new vascular connections between the smallest arteries and veins. Comparable in action with vascular endothelial growth factor.
  • Eliminates swelling, has a lymphatic drainage effect and is therefore used in anti-cellulite remedies and in remedies protecting swollen facial skin.
  • It is put in cosmetics for bags and dark circles under the eyes.
  • In skin care, it helps to restore the cracked skin, helps with eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, allergic rashes. In the latter case it is useful to find the cause of the rash and remove it.
  • It helps to heal inflammation on the skin, used in cases of acne.
  • It has a tightening effect used to prevent stretch marks after the third month of pregnancy to reduce stretch marks.
  • It stimulates the synthesis of glycosaminoglycans, including hyaluronic acid, and the synthesis of four types of collagen in the skin (derma), it is introduced to prevent and reduce wrinkles, it is an antioxidant, and is therefore used in anti-aging cosmetics.
  • It soothes the sensitive and inflamed skin.
  • It contributes to the breakdown of fat, so it is included in massage blends, blends to include in a complete weight loss program (remember to reduce the number of calories consumed and physical activity).
  • Suitable for use by patients with hypertension.
  • Antidepressant, removes stress and fatigue, tones, helps deal with ancient insults, remove emotional blocks.

It can be combined with: vetiver, geranium, Wintergreen, cedar, cypress, lavender, laurel, incense, cistura, lemon, mandarin, myrrh, myrtle, mint,  neroli, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, palissandre, chamomile, sandalwood, rosewood, eucalyptus.