German chamomile

Main Chemicals

chamazulene, bisabolole, bisabolene, caddiene

Product Description

It has a sweet, fruity, herbaceous aroma and is used as a base note in perfumery.

Description

The plant is grassy, reaching an average height of 20-40 cm. The stem is thin and erect, hollow on the inside. The narrow linear leaf has typical cuts with mucronate portions. The root is straight, practically not branching, thin. The small colorful baskets have white petals at the end and yellow flower parts in a tubular form in the middle.

The chamomile is a one-year, widespread plant of the genus Matricaria of the Astro family. The plant can be found on various soils in Europe, Asia and North America, and other outer tropical regions of the Earth. The names translation from Latin means uterine grass, as it is mainly used to treat female illnesses.

Once a wild plant, today it is cultivated actively by man and has high medicinal value as highly demanded raw material for medicines. In addition to being an active ingredient of a lot of medicines, it is part of shampoos, creams, lotions, soaps and other cosmetic products.

The petals of the flower basket of the medicinal chamomile are horizontally positioned or descend. The basket itself has a characteristic conical convex shape. The head of the flower is hollow.

Healing properties of the chamomile

The great scholars of ancient times actively used chamomile in their recipes. Thus, Dioscorrid and Hippocrates used the plant to relieve pain and spasms. Pliny the Old advised to use it as an antidote for snake bites (all parts of the plant) and infusion as an effective diuretic. Avicenna used the plant as giving strengthening, restoring force. Today, infusions and decoctions of dry chamomile flowers, as well as essential oil from the plant, are used in medicine:

  • Disinfecting property destroys a wide range of pathogenic microflora;
  • Anti-inflammatory;
  • Cholagogue;
  • Analgesic agent;
  • Antispasmodic;
  • Sedative;
  • Slightly astringent;
  • Anticonvulsive;
  • Carminative;
  • Anti-allergic;
  • Styptic.
  • Has sweat preventing and disinfecting effect;
  • Reduces gases;
  • Improves the digestive tract, stimulates digestion;
  • Weakens the severity of inflammatory reactions;
  • Relieves pain, including migraine pain;
  • Activates the central nervous system, but also relieves stress, removes depressive disorders; 
  • Expands the vessels that feed the brain;
  • Relieves the spasm of smooth muscles;
  • Has an antibacterial effect.

A study conducted at the Medical School at the Medical University of Nottingham found that the chamomile calms the blood vessels and the smooth muscles of the internal organs. These properties have been confirmed in a study by the University of Eulji, located in South Korea.

A study was conducted at the Pennsylvania Medical School confirming the anti-depressant and anti-anxiety properties of the plant. In other experiments, it was found that the epigeous part of the plant (including the stem and leaves) had radioprotective properties.

The Medical Faculty of the Galveston University of Texas has experimentally proven that regular consumption of chamomile tea reduces the risk of death in people over 65 years of age.

Application of chamomile oil

Aromatherapy: Without any harsh or exotic smell, chamomile oil is well tolerated by patients, including children and elderly persons, it has a positive effect on all organs and systems and disinfects the air in the room. But you have to get used to it not everyone likes a bitter taste. Add a few drops to the aroma lamp and spend a 15-20-minute session, preferably in the evening.

Internal use: Take mixed with honey: 2 drops of butter in 1 tsp. of honey twice a day for 5-7 days. Helps in reduced immunity, reduced appetite, ulcers and gastritis (without exacerbation), menstrual disorders and during menopause. Eliminates irritability, anxiety, stabilizes the emotional background. It activates memory, has a positive effect on mental activity.

Pregnant, nursing women and children up to 6 years of age are not allowed to use this oil internally.

Outside use: Chamomile essential oil can be applied to the skin in pure form without dilution, but problematic areas must be identified by applying a wadded disc dipped in oil to the skin for 5-10 minutes for:

  • allergic diseases (eczema, dermatitis);
  • inflammation after exposure to sun or thermal burns (in the healing phase);
  • insect bites;
  • slowly healing wounds, ulcers;
  • acne;
  • fine wrinkles;
  • couperose;
  • growing nail (at the stage of tissue repair after surgical treatment);
  • alopecia, dandruff (in this case the oil is rubbed into the hair roots for half an hour, then washed);
  • Chamomile oil is used for 7-10 consecutive days.
  • The essential oil is used to enrich cosmetic products creams, lotions: 3 drops of oil per 5 ml of product.
  • Use the oil as a massage one in a mixture with base oil (for example, 5 drops of chamomile oil per 10 ml of olive oil).
  • For perfuming aroma baths is enough to put 10 drops, pre-diluted in the base (warm milk, honey).

It combines well with other essential oils, increasing the effectiveness of the latter: bergamot, geranium, bitter orange, cypress, lavender, rose, sage, oregano.